FPL tips gameweek 8

Enjoy our FPL tips for gameweek 8, which are based on the numbers of our FPL algorithm. These Fantasy Premier League tips focus on the next gameweek without forgetting the big picture. The future potential for each player is based on our unique FPL fixture tracker. This matrix shows precise values for expected goals and clean sheet probabilities for every team.

Attacking potential

FPL gameweek 8 is dominated by two teams; Manchester City and Tottenham. The attacking potential of these teams is way above their rivals. There is also another very important point. The future potential of Manchester City is massive during the next gameweeks. City have a set of fantastic fixtures coming up and they already look like the strongest team in the league. If you don’t have the maximum amount (3) of City players in your team, you are making a mistake. The choice between attacking players has become a bit easier after Aguero’s injury. This means you can be pretty sure both Sterling and Jesus are in the Man City starting XI. You can see the starting lineups used by Man City from here. Your City selection will depend a lot on your team elsewhere. It might be too difficult to include both Jesus and KDB for example, and then you’d definitely go for Silva or Sterling instead. I have personally selected Jesus, David Silva and John Stones to my FPL team.

Tottenham have a great fixture as well, despite the fact the “Wembley curse” is upon them. Spurs have failed badly in front of their home fans this season and Harry Kane is also yet to score in three PL home fixtures. This so called curse ends very likely at Saturday at Wembley, where Spurs should run over the weak Bournemouth team. I’ve had three Spurs players in my squad and I still do, but if you have none, this is not the best time to jump in. Tottenham meet Liverpool, Man United and Arsenal during the gameweeks 9-12. This is definitely not the best timing to bring in Spurs attacking players. Though, the overall potential is still the second best in the league. This is due to the fact other top teams play against each other as well.

One team I’d like to mention here is Watford. I absolutely enjoy watching Hornets play and now their potential is starting to look quite decent. Even if they meet Arsenal next, I’m not exactly afraid of Gunners defense. If you like Richarlison you are going to have to bench him at GW 9 against Chelsea, but other than that, it looks great for Watford.

Leicester look even better. Foxes have had tough fixtures so far: Arsenal, Manchester United, Chelsea and Liverpool during the opening seven gameweeks. Now the stage is set for some easier fixtures. You can look at the fixture tracker and see yourself how they stand out (with Watford) from their rivals. Only attacking player I’d pick from Leicester now is Jamie Vardy.

FFMAG

Defensive potential

Manchester City is also the most likely team to hold a clean sheet. Over 50% CS probabilities don’t come often, but City have four of such fixtures during the next six gameweeks. This is a big advantage compared to their rivals. The problem is you can only have three City players in your team, so there are some tough decisions to be made. If you really like to have attacking players from other teams, why not bank on City defense then?

Spurs come second this week and I’d be surprised to see Bournemouth score against them. Their overall potential is third best in the league going forward, which is decent considering the tough opponents they have to face. As written above, I don’t think this is the best timing to add Spurs players to your squad if you don’t have them. They will keep a clean sheet against Bournemouth, but after that it’ll be many tough matches ahead.

One team you should not forget (again) is Southampton. Just look at the fixture tracker and see the potential Saints have. They’ve already produced many clean sheets this season and have four nice fixtures coming up. I’m sure everyone can agree Southampton attack sucks, but the defense potential is there. Newcastle, WBA, Brighton and Burnley next… and there’s a bonus! Three of those fixtures are at home. One player you’d note is of course Virgil Van Dijk, who was close to be transferred to Liverpool two months ago. Van Dijk has recently returned from long injury and he’d replace Wesley Hoedt in central defense.

FPL gameweek 8: the best clean sheet candidates

  1. Man City: 54% probability for clean sheet
  2. Spurs: 52%
  3. Chelsea: 43%

FPL gameweek 8: the highest expected goals

  1. Man City: expected to score 2.95 goals this round
  2. Spurs: 2.85
  3. Chelsea: 2.11

FPL Gameweek 8: expected goals for each match

MatchxG_HxG_ACS_HCS_A
Liverpool-Man Utd1.361.4723%26%
Burnley-West Ham1.321.0236%27%
Crystal P-Chelsea0.852.1112% 43%
Man City-Stoke2.930.6154%05%
Swansea-Huddersfield1.110.8642%3%
Tottenham-Bournemouth2.850.6552%06%
Watford-Arsenal1.231.9714%29%
Brighton-Everton0.991.0934%37%
Southampton-Newcastle1.110.9040%33%
Leicester-WBA1.580.9638%21%

xG_H = expected goals for the home team
xG_A = expected goals for the away team

CS_H = clean sheet probability for the home team
CS_A = clean sheet probability for the home team

Get notified when new tips are posted!

Check out the historical stats of the algorithm from here.

Image credit: iStock / Chris Hepburn

FF Magazine

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*